CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 E86982

Ms. Roxane Peiffer
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive, Ste. 300
Minneapolis, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of an automatic tool changer and a time adjustable oiler from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Peiffer:

In your letter dated August 25, 1999 on behalf of Milltronics Manufacturing Company of Waconia, Minnesota you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The automatic tool changer, ATC-24 Pocket Arm Type, will be used on a CNC ready bed type milling machine. (The addition of the automatic tool changer to the milling machine converts it into a machining center.) The unit features a 24 standard tool magazine and includes the double ended tool changing arm.

The time adjustable oiler is an electronic lubricator which can be mounted on a variety of machines to dispense (squirt) oil. The unit is not limited to machine tool applications. The oiler consists essentially of a motor, pump, oil reservoir, timer and alarm.

The applicable subheading for the automatic tool changer will be 8466.93.9585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the metal working machine tools of headings 8456 to 8461. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent.

The applicable subheading for the time adjustable oiler will be 8424.89.7090, HTS, which provides for other mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division